Wednesday, May 27, 2009

New Hanson Single “Thinking ‘Bout Somethin'”

I was going through the unofficial lyrics of “Thinking 'Bout Somethin'” [TBS] that have been out there and that made me wanna see more of the references to the 50s and 60s composers mentioned on my previous post.

Soon I realized that the lyrics to TBS reflect rather the opposite situation, to those observed in 4 different lyrics. Our story here is about a guy who realized it’s about time to stop wasting his time with a girl who did not value him enough, whereas in the songs I have researched to compare TBS to, he’s not that over it.


* The girl is actually the one asking for respect, when he comes home and instead of going around searching for adventure, she prefers to stay home, waiting for him;

* Instead of moving on and being fine about that, the guy begs her not to leave him;

* Instead of deciding to put an end to his lonely nights, he finds himself increasingly lonely and dependent.

Let's check some verses out:

Well I gave you love, you know it
So when did you outgrow it
And decide that you would find another man?

Well you've been out there shakin
Tell the boys you're chasing
When you get home, I'll be the bigger man

Contrast to: “Respect”, by Aretha Franklin, in which she declares loyalty and demands respect when he returns home, whereas in TBS, she sought adventure and found some other guy. When she’ll be back home, his attitude is going to be that of a “bigger man”.

Excerpt from “Respect”:
I ain't gonna do you wrong while you're gone
Ain't gonna do you wrong (oo) 'cause I don't wanna (oo)
All I'm askin' (oo)
Is for a little respect when you come home (just a little bit)
Baby (just a little bit) when you get home (just a little bit)
Yeah (just a little bit)


Well I know your reputation
Cause you send my heart racing
You think I would always be the fool

Well I've run out of patience
For this sticky situation
You won't find me crying that we're through

Contrast to: “Ain’t Too Proud to Beg“ by The Temptations, which sounds quite the opposite. Instead of begging and crying over it, on TBS he does not play the fool and has no regrets that they are now through.

Excerpt from “Ain’t Too Proud to Beg”:
Now I heard a cryin' man,
is half a man with no sense of pride
But if I have to cry to keep you
I don't mind weepin' if it'll keep you by my side


Well if you're not too proud to beg
I can give you some respect
That tune you're humming is never gonna change

Contrast to: “I've been loving you for too long“, by Otis Redding and again, “Ain’t Too Proud to Beg“, by The Temptations. Instead of begging on his knees, on TBS the guy is the one to say “if she’s not too proud to beg, he might even consider giving her some respect” – There’s a little bit of “Respect” here as well, but instead of offering the respect she wants, he grows sarcastic about her.

#1 Excerpt from “I've been loving you for too long”
Don't make me stop now
No baby
I'm down on my knees Please, don't make me stop now
I love you, I love you,

#2 Excerpt from “Ain’t Too Proud to Beg You”
I know you wanna leave me
but I refuse to let you go
If I have to beg and plead for your sympathy
I don't mind coz' you mean that much to me


Well I've got girls in line
Waiting for these arms of mine
Listen up to what I say

Hey, hey, I took my best shot
I've had enough of your tainted love you give me everyday
I tried to limit the lonely nights
But darlin please, c'mon c'mon
I'm not gonna make that same mistake

Contrast to: “These Arms Of Mine“, by Otis Redding. The title is obvious, but instead of having girls lining up to be with him, he feels lonely, longing for someone.

Excerpt from “These Arms of Mine”:
These arms of mine
They are lonely, lonely and feeling blue
These arms of mine
They are yearning, yearning from wanting you

I found this to be a lot of fun, but obviously this is not official.

“Thinking ‘bout something” is the new single by Hanson and will be available on iTunes April 27th. The song is on the new album “Shout it out”, due out June 8.


No comments: